CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C84803

Mr. Sandford L. Wollman
Carna Mills, Inc.
1040 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of scarf valance from India.

Dear Mr. Wollman:

In your letter dated February 19, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is referred to as a scarf valance. The valance is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric which will be either a patchwork construction or a yarn-dyed madras. The instant sample measures 17 x 78 inches and contains a rod pocket. The applicable subheading for the valance will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds: curtain or bed valances: other of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The scarf valance falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division